The Characteristics and Effectiveness of the EU's Industrial Competitiveness Policy in the European Single Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ABE Nozomu  TOKAI UNIVERSITY, School of Humanities & Culture, Department of Human Development Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (20167943)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsIndustrial competitiveness policy / Competitiveness policy / The EU / European Single Market / Policy set / Policy system / Policy network / 政策システム / EU
Research Abstract
This Project tried to implement two basic tasks : First, to outline the characteristic features of the system of industrial competitiveness policy in the EU, and second, to examine the effectiveness of the industrial competitiveness policy system of the EU.
At the Part I, which consists of the central part of this project, we treated a system of competitiveness policy which applies to a whole industry. The policies of the European Commission and member states have various dimensions in themselves. The policies at each level are called a policy set in our project. And at the Part II, we concentrated our efforts on the analysis of the biotechnology industry as an example of the industry-specific competitiveness policy of the EU.
The results of this project can be summarized as follows.
Part I :
First, the mutual relations between the commission's and member states policies are different from one country to another.
Second, policy measures are divided into two or three administrative levels : the Commission, member states and/or regional governments.
Third, individual policy areas, which the Commission has a prevailing power, are limited to trade policy, transport and infrastructure policy, and enterprise policy.
Fourthly, although the above-mentioned conclusion is valid at the moment, it is not clear at all if it holds true in the future.
Fifthly, in several industries, policy measures are separately specified for the Commission and member states.
Sixthly, the above-mentioned shared responsibilities between different-level governments have both advantages and disadvantages.
Part II :
First, the EU has provided various policy measures to the European biotechnology industry.
Second, the policies of the Commission and those of member states are more or less well coordinated mutually.