THE WAY TO NEW SOCIAL ECONOMIC SYSTEM TO COPE WITH THE VARIETY OF SECETION IN PRESONAL BEHAVIOR, AND EFFICIENCY OF LABOR AND SOCIAL WELFARE POLICY.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionTOYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Hajime  東洋大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70176501)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLABOR MARKET POLISY / SOCIAL WELFARE POLISY / EMPLOYMENT POLISY / INDIVIDUAL CHOICES / FAMILY / INTER-GENERATONAL RELATIONSHIPS / EDUCATION AND TRAINING / HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENTY / 社会経済システム / 社会保障 / 社会福祉 / ライフコース / ライフサイクル
Research Abstract
The aim of this research was to investigate "The way to new social economic system to cope with the variety of selection in personal behavior, and efficiency of lab or and social welfare policy." based on Japan - France comparative studies and inter-disciplinary studies in such as sociology, economics, history and philosophy. This is the first step of our final and ultimete goal of this research to build up a new system of policy science which deals with the independence of individuals from many different aspects ; family, employment, social welfare and so on.
In France, the system of marriage and the system of family has already started to collapse far earlier than Japan. And, new forms of couple and family have al ready been created, and they are going far beyond. In viewing the prospect of future families, we should compare the two components that had been important elements of family, which are the gender relations and generational relations.
And finally, we found that there are three components in considering the future of employment and welfare policy in Japan, instead of only two in case of France.
In France they argue employment and social welfare only from the nation and family, however, enterprises are playing indispensable role in addition to those two. And the re-distribution system through conventional family system should urgently needed to reform to promote the independence of individuals in the families in Japan
However, this is only the first step of inter-disciplinary and international research project between France and Japan. We would further continue our research work focusing on the independence of individuals.