Social Development in Asian Countries-in relation to Economic Crisis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Jun  Waseda University, School of Political Science and Economics, Professor, 政治経済学部, 教授 (10063653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYANAGI Akio  Kita-Kyusuu University, School of Foreign Languages, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (10254616)
MURAI Yoshinori  Sophia University, School of Foreign Languages, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (40129797)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordssocial development / state-led development / the state's reform / denocratization / social safety net / civil society / 社会発展(開発) / アジアの経済危機 / アジアの市民社会 / 日本ODA
Research Abstract
This research project, which started in April 1999, has organized two research seminars in the fiscal year 1999, one in Singapore, in August 1999 and the second, in Tokyo, in March 2000, under the title of <<Social Development of Asian Countries after Economic Crisis". In the fiscal year 2000, the project co-organized an international seminar in Bangkok, on February 24-25, 2001, with Institute of Social Development, Chulalongkorn University, at the auditorium of Chulalongkorn University. The results of the research project were presented to this seminar. (See the attached "Report of the Reseaarch Project on Social Development in Asian Countries in relation to Economic Crisis") In this symposium, 45 members, including observers, participated from 10 countries. 16 papers were presented to the seminar, which were divided into three parts : "Part I Reform of the State-led Development System in Asia", "Part II Social Safety Nets" and "Part III The Role of Civil Society". The findings of the members of the present researach project were also presented at this seminar. This seminar gave actual over-all conditions of social develoopment in Asian countries and showed clearly its current problematics, which will be tackled with both the government and civil society. The papers of the seminar will be published during 2001 both in English and Japanese.