Changes of the Chinise Economics and Japan's Response Under the Asian Finance Crisis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
LIM Hua Sing  Waseda University, Institute of Asia-Pacific Studies, Professor, アジア太平洋研究センター, 教授 (20230873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Yasuyuki  Nolinchuokinkou Kaihatsu Toushibu, Chief Researcher, 開発投資部, 主事(研究職)
KOBAYASHI Hideo  Waseda University, Institute of Asia-Pacific Studies, Professor, アジア太平洋研究センター, 教授 (80052546)
NISHIKAWA Jun  Waseda University, Faculty of Political Science and Economics, Professor, 政治経済学部, 教授 (10063653)
SHU Yen  Fujitsu Sogokenkyusho, Chief Researcher, 主任研究員
松本 泰幸  農林中央金庫, 開発投資部, 国際投資主事(研究職)
と 照彦  名古屋大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60089977)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAsian Financial Crisis / Chinise Business Group / Chinise Economic Community / Chinise Capital Enterprises / Asian Free Trade Agreement / Asian Regional Economic Integration / Bumiputra Policy / Malaysian Chinese Economy / 華人・中華経済圏 / 華人財閥 / 改革開放経済 / 両岸四地 / 為替管理 / 短期資本流入統制 / アジア経済危機 / 華僑・華人経済 / 華人経済圏
Research Abstract
Economic relationship between Japan and Asia is both supplementary and interdependent. Over the last decade, Japan has suffered from the collapse of the bubble economy and has so far not recovered. The Asian financial crisis erupted in 1997 has further worsened the Japanese as well as the Asian economies. The Chinese economies in Asia in particular has suffered seriously from the crisis. A large proportion of the Chinese business groups in Asia have been forced to liquidate or to minimize their business activities. Most of the Chinese entrepreneur are in the process of restructuring their enterprises. Some have Joint ventures with Japanese companies and some have borrowed heavily from the Japanese financial and banking corporations. The Asian countries would not be in good position to refund to Japan if the bad debt issues have not been settled or the economic situation in Asia has not been improved. Likewise, the bad debt issues in Japan would not be able to tackle should the bad debt issues in Asia have not been solved. In this context, Japan has a very close relationship with Asia as well as the Asian Chinese economies. It is therefore important to look into methods and solutions for economic cooperation between Japan and the Asian countries.