A THEORETICAL AND EMPIRICAL ANALYSIS ON CONSTRUCTING INFRASTRUCTURES TO PROVIDE CARE SERVICES FOR ELDERLY.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionMEIJO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMATA Shigenori  MEIJO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF URBAN SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR., 都市情報学部, 助教授 (70214509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAGI Hirobumi  MEIJO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF URBAN SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR., 都市情報学部, 助教授 (30254270)
MORI Toru  NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR., 経済学部, 教授 (60134160)
INAGAKI Hideo  YOKKAICHI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR., 経済学部, 教授 (70159937)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsinfrastructure of care service / NPO / entry of for-profit enterprise / social care insurance / laboratory science / 営利企業参入 / 法人組織形態がもつ情報 / 介護サービスの質
Research Abstract
We have clarified a lack of infrastructure for care services in three metropolitan areas of Tokyo, Osaka, and Nagoya. In these areas, especially, note that constructing institutions to care for elderly at home delays because constructing them needs large construction costs.
On the contrary, Sendai City carried for-profit enterprises subsidy to construct them as a policy. Regardless of this successful policy, this policy is not popular since people generally do not believe provision of high quality care services by for-profit enterprises. In effect, it is troubled to evaluate quality of care services provided by for-profit enterprises.
Then, in order to make an entry of for-profit enterprises promote, 1) we have analyzed what extent quality of service on the industry that both NPO and for-profit enterprise coexists is maintained in a fixed price market which is represented in care service market. 2) We have theoretically and laboratory scientifically ascertained what kind of policy government needs to take in such market.
Results of our analysis are able to conclude (1)that if for-profit enterprise would not maintain service of high quality, anyone could never survive, and (2)that it would be a pseudo NPO problem that a for-profit enterprise imitates a true NPO.And, in order to decrease pseudo NPOs, the authority should take policies (3)to diminish a number of consumer which can not identify quality of services, (4)to raise a fixed price of service, (5)to increase a number of true NPO, and (6)to regulate enterprises that provide low quality as raising the unit production cost.