A study on Home Help Service for Elderly Disabled Persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SATO Takatoshi  Ritsumeikan Univ., Dept. of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60178746)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshome help service / domiciliary care / the Long-term Care Insurance / home care / walfare state / 要介護認定 / ホームヘルパー / 身体介護 / 家事援助 / 相談・助言 / 生活支援
Research Abstract
I researched into the domiciliary care service, especialy the home help services in Denmark. Comparing with its results, I have studied on the valuation of home help services under the Long-term Care Insurance system in Japan.
In Denmark each local government has authority to make a original table with which it measures physical ability of dependent persons. No uniform table is in Denmark. The local government that I visited has used a table made up of some items. Those are 1. meal, 2. incontinence, 3. mobility indoors, 4. toilet, 5. movement, 6. changing of clothes, 7. daily hygienic treatment, 8. cooking, 9.bathing, 10.house keeping, 11. activity outdoors and 12. communication.
Visiting nurses or home-helpers can write down the tables then and there. After that, they have a meeting, discuss the cases that they are caring and decide hours when they do services to the dependent persons. The domiciliary care service system in Denmark is different from the Long-term Care Insurance system in Japan in the autonomy of the individual and local governments.