| Project/Area Number |
11630065
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
ASADA Kazufumi Professor, Depertment of Economics, 経済学部, 教授 (40202585)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Takatoshi Assistant Pr.Dep.Of Economics, 経済学部, 助教授 (60178746)
DOI Yasunori Professor, Dep.Of Business Administration, 経済学部, 教授 (10124083)
YANAGASE Kozo Professor, Dep.of Business Administration, 経済学部, 教授 (40036398)
KONDO Koichi Assistant Pr.Dep.Of Business Administration, 経済学部, 助教授 (50298717)
KINOSITA Akihiro Assistant Pr.Dep.Of Business Administration, 経済学部, 助教授 (60247806)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | infrastructure / infrastructure management / regional revitalization / Kurokabe / revitalization of town market / community traffic / new public management / regional space / ニューパブリックマネジメント / 街づくり会社 / PFI / 交通インフラ / 文化インフラ / 福祉インフラ |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this research is to re-define the concept of infrastructure from the view point of its functions and services, to analyze the cases of revitalization of communities and towns through the infrastructure management and to get a model of infrastructure management in the regional area in Japan. The conceptualized model that we have got is (1) Infrastructure is the creation of social interaction to reorganize external effects by appearance of a new social interdependency in order to manage the regional problem. (2) On inter-person services, Infrastructure management is to manage the systems to work more effectively that support the independency of individual s and the interaction between them to let them be well being. (3) The important action in infrastructure management is to manage the main two members in the place of interaction who are the participants in terms of enjoying the services and the taxpayers or cost shoulders in terms of main cost of the systems. We have viewed some cases of the model ; revitalization of city center market, regeneration of community traffic system, care management economy, culture system management, and so on. Especially we have inspected the case of revitalization of city center in Nagahama, Shiga Prefecture. They established the company Kurokabe that shared by the local enterprisers and the city to produce and sell crystal goods at the center of Nagahama city. They get 2 million visitors a year now. It seems to be one of typical cases of infrastructure management to try to revitalize the declined infrastructure. It proves that infrastructure in order to frame the place of interaction and make it work together with independent of individuals is decisive.