A study on roles of traditional technology and public policies in utilizing of renewable energy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionHimeji Dokkyo University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMITSU Tohru (2000)  Faculty of Econoinformatics, Himeji Dokkyo University, Professor, 経済情報学部, 教授 (70030658)
中久保 邦夫 (1999)  姫路獨協大学, 経済情報学部, 教授 (80164151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Kenji  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Economics., 経済学部, 教授 (40141668)
石光 亨  姫路獨協大学, 経済情報学部, 教授 (70030658)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsWind electricity / Denmark / Traditional technology / Renewable energy / Public policies / Folk High School / Cooperatives / Innovationa / 再生利用可能エネルギー / 電力ネットワーク / 風力タービン / 協同組合所有 / 産業政策
Research Abstract
In the first year, first of all we surveyed existed discussions of these several years on wind energy and equipments through books and articles. Then we visited several organizations and had interviews on wind energy and wind turbine. In those organizations followings are included. NEDO, Yamaha Motor Industry and Mitsubishi Heavy Industry. Through these ineterviews, we collected materials to compare the development process of wind turbine and wind energy utilizations. We also visited Danish wind turbine manufacturers to survey their historical development. We visited Mr. John Jensen, a carpenter for wind mill, Risoe Laboratory, Danish Electricity Museum, Vestas, NEG Micon and Tvind Highschool. Based on these surveys, Matsuoka wrote a paper on Danish Wind Turbine Industry and made a presentation in a seminar of Kansai Association for Small Business Studies on July 15, 2000. Matsuoka revised the paper based on comments in the seminar and published in Ryukoku Journal of Economic Studies in August 2000.
In the second year, we focus our study in two aspects. One is a study on demand side and the other is a study on the present situation of the electricity from wind energy. For the study on demand side, we visited Denmark again and surveyed the buying structure by utilities, subsidies by the government and taxation system. We also surveyed the Spanish situation on this topic.
In Japan, several large wind farms have been established with support of municipals. We visited Tomame in Hokkaido and Hisai in Mie and surveyed those supports of municipals to build wind farms.