HOUSEHOLDS BEHAVIOR AND FINANCIAL SYSTEMS ON ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OF SOUTHEAST ASIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionNAGOYA BUNRI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SEKIGAWA Yasushi  NAGOYABUNRI UNIVERSITY INFORMATION&CULTURE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 情報文化学部, 助教授 (70249308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NABEI Kazuyoshi  NAGANO COLLEGE OF ECONOMICS ECONOMICS, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 経済学科, 助教授 (60249183)
SUDOU Hiroyuki  NAGOYABUNRI UNIVERSITY INFORMATION&CULTURE, LECTURER, 情報文化学部, 講師 (10269673)
YAMANAKA Takamitsu  CYUKYOUGAKUIN UNIVERSITY, BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 経営学部, 助教授 (40259627)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsASEAN3 / ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT / HOUSEHOLD / CONSUMPTION / SAVING / CONSUMERS OF IMORTS / FINANCIAL DEEPENING / HUMAN CAPITAL / 情報の非対称性 / 家計貯蓄 / 未組織金融 / 東南アジア / 家計行動 / 消費構造
Research Abstract
We have researched economic growth on ASEAN3 for two years, and found that consume construction have made an advance with economic growth. We will express in detail our research . We pointed that the sum of imported consumer goods have increased with economic growth. This increased sum confirm advanced consume constructure. Although ASEAN3 had experienced economic growth. it has been difficult to solve the differentials of earning and expenditure between urban areas and rural areas. This differentials prodused a profit to only people in urban areas : the people are called high-grade earning and/or new intermediate-grade earning people. But the increase of their consumption has contributed to economic development. Since, from long term view point, we had thought that accumulation of human capital could solve this differentials, we built a model of economic growth including human capital and proved that. In financial analysis, we found that financial deepening was essential factor for establishing economic growth. If financial deepening would progress, monetary circulation would be effective. Exactly the fund of increasing investment for economic growth had to be supplied by increasing households savings. Financial deepening contributed to economic growth other than the reason for monetary circulation. Because financial deepening contributed to develop consumer credit, we convinced that the increase of consumer demand brought from developed consumer credit had led to economic growth. But, in financial innovation of ASEAN3, there were many week points, such as getting dull of households saving growth, remaining structure of dependence on foreign capital, and taking a wrong procedure for financial innovation, and-so-on.
From the result of our research, we can convince that, in ASEAN3, the growth of households consumption and saving have filled the role of engine for economic growth and will be able to bring sustainable economic development from now on.