| Project/Area Number |
11630073
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
| Research Institution | The Institute for Science of Labour |
Principal Investigator |
KURITA Akiyoshi Research Department, Senior Researcher, 研究部, 主任研究員 (10072654)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Haruko THE INSTITUTE FOR SCIENCE OF LABOR, Research Department, Researcher, 研究部, 研究員 (20221327)
SHIOYA Tetsuo Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Professor, 大学院, 教授 (60226107)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Hilly and Mountainous Areas / Community Development and Community Work / Welfare for the Elderly / Welfare for Person with a Disability / Conviviality Society / 農業・農村問題 / 知的障害者 / 高齢農業者 / 定年退取・Uターン / 新規参入農業者 / 健康と生きがい / 協同・共生社会 / 中山間・過疎地域 / 知的障害者福祉 / 高齢障害者問題 / 新しい村づくり / 生活共同体 |
| Research Abstract |
In the beginning of this investigation, we have made a hypothesis on the Welfare oriented Agriculture that would make the elderly and person with a disability possible to work and live according to their abilities and conditions. Because agriculture and forestry in hilly and mountainous areas in Japan is engaged by small family farms, therefore that family workers can work autonomously more than the other industries. To prove that hypothesis we tried hearing tests of advanced areas and cases being concerned in practical actions of welfare for the elderly or person with a disability. and so on. In conclusion of those surveys, we can make next 4 suggestions to construct the Welfare oriented Agriculture in hilly and mountainous areas. (1) Promote community development and community work for the permanent residence aged. (2) Give positive aid to homecoming of aged urban workers. (3) Support for the person with a disability who has difficulty in adjusting to general industries. (4) Correspond to unemployed workers who being home less in urban areas.