A General Study for the Enterprises of Rong-family in Republication China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Hideki  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Hstory and Anthropology, Professor, 歴史・人類学系, 教授 (70068758)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRong Zhongjing / Rong Desheng / Rong-family's Business Group / Baoxing Flour Mill / Zhenxing Cotton Mill / Shenxing Cotton Mill / partnership / entrepreneurship / 栄家企業 / 企業档案資料 / 茂福申新企業 / 中国近代経済 / 製粉業 / 紡織業 / 清末民国期 / 企業家活動 / 紡績業 / 商人企業家 / 合股(合夥) / 保興製粉工場
Research Abstract
Rong Zhongjing and Desheng brothers of Rong-clan are the famous entrepreneurs of the biggest business group in Republican China. They founded many flour and cotton mills at Wuxi, Shanghai and other cities and at least established the Rong-family's Business Group. The aim of this 3 years research-project is to investigate the managerial charactemics of this Group from multi-disciplinary points of view and also illuminate the particulariies of Modern Chinese Economy. During the term of this project, the Head Investigator visited four times at the Economic Institute of Shanghai Academy of Social Sciences and the Shanghai Dang-an Library and investigated business materials or exchanged research informations. The main points of his research results are as follows. The Brothers began their careers as the managers of old-style small bank after apprenticeship, but when they erected Baoxing Flour Mill, the younger Brother played an important role as the genuine entrepreneur of modern manufacturing. The other elder Maiban-entrepreneur of the same Rong-clan assisted as the bigger shareholder of both Baoxing and Zhenxing Cotton Mill which was erected after 5 years of Baoxing, but the real executive officers of both mills were Brothers and especially the chief was the younger. During 10 years of Zhenxing, however, the business policies of Brothers were often conflicting with those of the elder of the same clan, and at last Brothers must have left their jobs. The new mill which Brothers built instead at Shanghai, was Shenxing Cotton Mill. The legal form of this mill was not the joint-stock company of limited liability, but one of the partnership of unlimited liability, because they considered that the latter form was rather conbinient to their managements in spite of involving the financial difficulties. Thus the traditional partnership of company was continued toward the New China.