Rural community and Family in Modern China on Reform and Open door Economic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Masao  Utsunomiya University, Faculuty of International Studies, Professor, 国際学部, 教授 (30151905)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsrural community / cooperative relationship / common labor / family labor / same family / relation / north china / social market economy / 共同家族
Research Abstract
All of the villages in Investigations of customary practices in rural China were poor, social class distinctions were sharper in some villages than in others.
Land-reform of the late 1940s, early 1950s and the collectivization that followed it effectively wiped the slate clean.
While richer village households, as long as they were not classified as landlords or rich peasants, were able to preserve their capital, equipment and farm animals during the land-reform campaigns, the wave of collectivization in the mid-1950s levelled all families.
From 1957 to the initiation of the economic reforms in the late 1970s, labor inputs would be the chief factor in determinig family income, and under thoseconditions the balance between working and dependent members in each family was the major determinanant of how well off each family would be.
In all of the villages, major distinctons in wealth disappeared. While the distinctions within a village were narowed, the distinctions between the villages slowly widened, in spite of the fact that each of the villages was operating under very similar economic structures and with common economic policies providing direction.