The Origin and Development of Alternative of Economic Policy in the German Capitalism after World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
AMEMIYA Akihiko  Chiba University, Professor, 法経学部, 教授 (60202701)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCassel-Controversy / Productive Inflation / Liberal Interventionism / Economic Policy of As If / Artificial Equilibrium / Imperfect Competition / Competition of Industrial Location / Positive and Negative Integration / 新自由主義 / 第三の道 / 獲物としての国家 / 多元主義 / 供給指向的・需要指向的政策 / 戦後社会契約の危機 / 産業立地間競争 / 目標相場圏構想 / トービン税 / ナチズムの中間層テーゼ / 後知恵の決定論 / 歴史における客観的可能性の問題 / 経済政策の選択肢 / ドイツ法律アカデミー / ネオリベラリズム / 団体的多元主義 / 課題としての競争 / 強い国家
Research Abstract
At the last state of this research program I want to summarize my research results as following
1) I took up the controversy over the economic policy in the 1920's in Germany, which was called "Cassel-controversy" at that time. Gustav Cassel asserted that the economic stagnation in Europe of those days was caused by it, that the investment was restricted by the reinforcement of trade unions and the development of the welfare state. A social democrat, Emil Lederer opposed him and argued that it was necessary to take measures to boost the economy and industry policy in order to change the old industrial structure.
2) The innovation of the economic liberalism began in the 1930's. In this process the great depression and Fascism played a great role. The economic liberals maintained that "liberal interventionism" should be introduced in order to destroy the political pluralism and to bring the equilibrium to imperfect competition markets. I could make clear this relationship between the economic liberals and "strong state" as Nazi Germany through the investigation of the works of the leaders of the new economic liberalism of those days, those of E.v. Beckerath, H. Stackelberg, L.Miksch, W.Eucken and A.Rustow.
3) I paid attention to the political meanings of the perspective of social historical integration in the context of globalization and stressed the importance of a viewpoint of the positive and negative integration. From this viewpoint I examined closely the policy concept of Oskar Lafontaine, who criticized the new liberalism furiously and proposed as the important political tasks in the age of globalization the international cooperation for stabilization of currency and regulation of movement of short-term capital.