Long period and Empirical Research on Labor Migration 1885-1955
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANIMOTO Masayuki  The Univ. of Tokyo, Graduate School of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学研究科, 助教授 (10197535)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLabor migration / Rural population / Peasant economy / Indigenous economic development / Urban economy / Labor market / Pre-war Japanese economy / Post-war Japanese economy / 人口移動 / 農村経済 / 寄留届 / 在来的発展 / 世帯 / 都市・農村関係 / 戦後復興期 / 新規学卒労働力 / 地方都市 / 農家一斉調査 / 寄留史料 / 近代化 / 在来的農業社会
Research Abstract
This research project has intended to clarify how Japanese rural society reacted to the industrialization or the modernization through investigating the migration process between villages and cities. The method was the systematic analysis of the village governing archives concerning migrations of its inhabitants. The archives we found - Kitakata city hall archives - were completely fitted to our purposes. We copied various books and papers in microfilm form, and also have input their information to the personal computer. Our efforts to make date bases of inhabitants' migrating activities have almost finished. The analysis of the migrating activities in post-war period - 1945-49 - were also almost completed. We found that the out-flow of the village inhabitants exceeded in-flow even in 1946. These facts indicate that the Japanese peasant households practiced their reproduction strategies even in the period of disorder such as the years immediately after the Second World War. These facts findings are favorable to the concept of indigenous economic development which we proposed localize the characteristics of Japanese industrialization. We are also ready to analyze the prewar period.