| Project/Area Number |
11630080
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic history
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
KUWAHARA Tetsuya Kobe University, Graduate School of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学研究科, 教授 (20103723)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ABE Takeshi Osaka University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (10151101)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Zaikabo / Chinese spinners / technology transfer / strategy of higher value added product / medium and high count yarn / Shanghai Branch / accounting book of branches / Shinbou (newly formed spinning firm after WWII) / 内外綿 / 日本人綿商社 / 中国人綿商社 / 内外綿(株)資料目録 / 前受金勘定元帳 / 日本人商社 / 東洋綿花 / 中国人商社 / 西宮工場 / 加工綿布 / 海外直接投資 / ライフサイクル / 中国綿業 / 高付加価値化 / 現地経営 / 戦時期在華紡 / 紡績 / 上海 / 青島 |
| Research Abstract |
We read, sorted and created the data base of the documents of Naigaiwata Co., which had reserved at its Komano Factory in Gifu Prefecture. The documents covered mainly 1921〜1948. This is presently a collection of Liaison Center of the Research Institute of Economics and Business administration, Kobe University. The data base creates is as follows. Naigaiwata's shareholders. Number of spindles and looms of Denpou, Nishinomiya, Anjyo, Shanhai, Tsingtao, and Kinsyu branches. Makers of engines, spinning frame, looms and other machinery of each branch. Work days and workers and work days of foreign and domestic branches. Sales outlet and local merchant of Shanghai branch. Financial data of each branch. Performance of each branch. Reports and letters to head office. Using these data base we could explain the local operations of Naigaiwata in China before and during WWII. Naigaiwata continuously transferred the technology from Nishinomiya factory in Japan to local plants in China. It contributed miantaining competitive advantages of Naigaiwata against the indigenous spinners in China. Naigaiwata brought a big impact on the Chinese spinners. Under the strong competitive pressure, they were motivated to modernize their management. In the mid of competition with indigenous firms Naigaiwata moved up to higher value added cotton products such as high and medium count cotton yarn from low counts. Naigaiwata was at the forefront of development of in Chinese cotton industry. In spite of Naigaiwata's superiority of technology and factory management, it suffered the unstable results of Chinese business facing unfavorable incidents caused by the social and political conflict of China and Japan.