Studies on the Land Policy in War-time Japan, 1941-1945
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKANE Yoshihiro  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00183046)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordswar-time Japan / land policy / rent / farmland price / 臨時農地価格統制令 / 農地作付統制 / 戦時体制 / 農地管理 / 小作料 / 農地価格
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to analyze the land policies empirically and to clarify the effects of the land policies in war-time and postwar reform period in Japan. The land policies which are taken up by this research project are "Kosakuryou-Tousei-Rei" (execution act of controlling of rents), "Rinji-Nouchi-Tou-Kanri-Rei" (temporary execution act of management of farmland), "Rinji-Nouchi-Kakaku-Tousei-Rei" (temporary execution act of controlling of farmland price) and "Nouchi-Sakutuke-Tousei" (execution of management of crop). In this research project, I have made efforts to collect the varying documents related with the land policies such as the primary documents of the Ministry of Agriculture, the prefectural official gazettes and so on. By analyzing these documents, the plentiful effects are obtained.
Among the results of this research project, the results of "Kosakuryou-Tousei-Rei" (execution act of controlling of rents) are as follows. I point out three points of this act. First one is that the region where the tenant conditions had been revised was 20% of the tenant land on the national average by execution of article four of this act, though there were different results between prefectures. The second is that collective landlord-tenant relations were formed with article four of this act. Thus the conventional landlord-tenant relations were widely changed. The third is because the government was not able to provide a clear policy of turning the reduced part of rents to advantage for a sharp increase in food production, this act did not necessarily become effective to the food production increase.
I have contributed four articles on the results of this research project to the scientific journals of referee system.