Project/Area Number |
11630082
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Tokyo Metroplitan University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAZAKI Shiro Tokyo Metropolitan University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10202376)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | material mobilization plan / ship distribution plan / ship building industry / capacity expansion plan / controlled economy / distribution system / smaller commerce business / wartime economy / 船舶運営会 / 生産力拡充計画 / 海運業 / 戦時標準船 / 統制経済 |
Research Abstract |
In this project We studied the distribution system 1941-1948 in many phases, which established the foundation of the wartime controlled economy in Japan. Our conclusions are as follows. (1)Transporting capacity was the base of the material mobilization plan and the capacity expanding plan. So the cause of the collapse of the wartime economy was the sharp decrease of shipping in 1941, by the requisition of the army and the navy. (2)During The Pacific War, shipping agents were integrated into one operating organization(Senpaku-un-eikai), and many kind of materials were mobilized into the shipbuilding industry thoroughly. (3)National Rebirth Bank(kokumin-kousei-kinko)one of the closed institutes directed by GHQ, promoted the liquidation of smaller business especially commerce business, and brought forth much labor and scrap for reuse. (4)Wholesale dealers had been very significant in the distribution system during the wartime and the post wartime controlled economy.