The historical study about the bank amalgamation policy of the Bank of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionReitaku University
Principal Investigator
SATOU Masanori  Reitaku University, The International School of Economics and Business Administration, Professor, 国際経済学部, 教授 (10192600)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsthe Bank of Japan / monetary policy / ichiken ichiko shigi / regional bank amalgamation / wartime economy / financial control / regional bank / city bank / 銀行合同 / 日本銀行考査局 / 日本銀行支店 / 戦時金融統制 / 合同勧奨 / 系列銀行
Research Abstract
The general research subject of the reporter who contains this research is as the next. Bank amalgamation was developed most actively from 1920 fee until 1945 in Japan. This research does an examination like the actual condition of the bank amalgamation in this time. Then, the bank amalgamation figure of the existing which it has thought about from the viewpoint of closing or dividing is reexamined synthetically from the nationwide point of view. It did by this research targeting 1945 years from 1940. If it said concretely, emphasis was placed on the Bank of Japan which played a part like the mediation person of the bank amalgamation. The good of fices principle and technique of the Bank of Japan were analyzed with using the Bank of Japan historical materials introduced to the public by the archives. The bank joint plan of the Bank of Japan was examined based on each joint case.
Two points of the next became clear by the above. ( 1 ) Bank amalgamation is to reorganize existent competition relations, and it is never closed or dividing. A specific joint process rather influenced other joint processes closely, and had a wide area. The good offices principle of the Bank of Japan was to maintain the position which therefore was fair to the customer bank, and it was to secure a balance between the competition banks about the joint condition and others. ( 2 ) The Bank of Japan faces bank amalgamation from about 1940, and becomes active actively. Therefore, it was perplexed with the subject of whether to reorganize the connection of the money market in the district and the city how in the Bank of Japan. But, thought inside the Bank of Japan about the direction of the reorganization never corresponded, but it was the complex thing that some directions were searched for. A joint policy with the Ministry of Finance didn't necessarily correspond in this point, but continuous adjustment was necessary.