Historical Analysis on Japanese Economic Organization in Wartime Asian Areas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Asobu  Keio University, Faculty of Economics, professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20174542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMURA Mutsuo  WAKO University, Faculty of Economics, professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40118104)
KIMURA Kenji  SHIMONOSEKI City University, Faculty of Economics professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60225034)
NAMIKATA Shoichi  Dokkyo University, Faculty of Economics, professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90049619)
塚瀬 進  長野大学, 産業社会学部, 専任講師 (80319095)
SUMAGA Noritake  RIKKYO University, Faculty of Economics, assistant professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (10308091)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsJapanese Chambers of commerce / Japanese Residents Society / Keizai Kaigisho / Shoko Keizaikai / Japanese Economic Organization / Chamber of Commerce / 朝鮮 / 台湾 / 「満州」 / 南洋群島 / 商工組合 / 上海経済会議所
Research Abstract
Weheld 19 research meetings.Each member had following topic ;
The Reorganization of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry under War Conditions Sunaga Noritake
Taipei Chamber of Commerce and Taipei-syu Shokokeizaikai in World War II Namikata Shoichi
The Advancement of Economic Control and Economic Organizations in Wartime Korea-Case of Chongjin- Kimura kenji
Wartime Economic Organizations under Japanese Mandated Micronesia Imaizumi Yumiko
Activities of Talien Chamber of Commerce : 1937-1944 Yanagisawa Asobu
Activities of Hoten Shokokeizaikai (Japanese and Chinese Chamber of Commerce) and Its distinction Tsukase susumu
Japanese Chamber of Commerce & Industry in Wartime Tienjin Kono Yasunori
Japanese Residents Society and The Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Shanghai under Japanese Armies Ocupation Yamamura Mutsuo
Our historical analysis made several clear conclusions.
First, functions of Japanese Chamber of Commerce located in many cities in Asia changed to a greatdegree over the period between 1937 and 1943, by the for mation of New Regime of Economy in 1940, the outbreak of the Pacific War, specialization of wartime economy in military industry after 1943 etc. Since 1940 many Japanese Chambers of Commerce were reorganized into controlled economic organizations, and an idea of Keizai Kaigisho (the Controlled Committee of Chamber of Commerce) were also planned. They were finally reorganized into the Shoko Keizaikai (the Controlled Economic Organization under Wartime Japanese rule). The function of being representative for Japanese local firm's interest, the original function of Japanese Chamber of Commerce, decreased as a regult.