Kumi-hu (team workmen) system and employee systems-a case study of Kayanuma mine in Hokkaido-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionMEIJI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOJHO Yukihiko  Meiji University, School of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (20172124)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordskumi-fu / (Kayanuma) mine / labor union / employee / seasonal (or temporary) workers / (seasonal or) temnorary workers / civil society / untouchables / 組夫(くみろ) / 炭鉱夫 / 占領期 / 従業員(組合) / 企業別組合 / 組下会社 / 組夫(くみふ)
Research Abstract
This paper is a report of an investigation and study on kumi-hu (team workmen) system, which is one of subcontract systems indigenous to Japan. The characteristic of the system consists in the paternalistic management of the organization as a oyabun-kobun (father-children) relationship.
During the year just after the end of world war II, Kayanuma mine in Hokkaido (a major north island of Japan) met with a disaster. At the disaster approximately 110 of five or six hundreds coal miners died of hunger or nutritional deficiency.
The remarkable point of this disaster is that it was paid little attention to by the managers or labor unions, half members of which was subject to JCP. The rest of kumi-hu (team workmen) were released only after a jeep of GHQ arrived there and an officer destroyed the outside-only lock.
This fact suggests that, generally, a civil society is born under the relation of its untouchables. In Japan the distinction is made whether he or she belongs to the subjective of production or not. The subjective of production is called a company or a corporation. The working men or women as members of the company are said to be not workers or salarymen but the engaged. And the engaged constitute the civil society which produces kumi-hu (team workmen), seasonal or temporary workers and suppress them.
This paper tries to make clear, under the above understandings, of the characteristic of civil society in Japan through the distinction between Kumi-fu system and the engaged system. It might stimulus afterward researches.