The Study of The Asian Economic Intelligence Network at Prewar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUNAGA Noritake  RIKKYO UNIV COLEGE OF ECONOMICS ASSIST PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 助教授 (10308091)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsnetwork / Asia / modern Japan / Chamber of Commerce / Commercial Museum / Japanese merchant / economic intelligence / northeastern asia / 経済情報 / 地域産業 / 商品流通 / 情報活動
Research Abstract
It is essential to cultivate new markets for the modern Japanese economic growth. The key point to cultivate the Asian markets is the acquirement of the Asian marketing intelligence. The theme of this study is the verification of actual situation on the flows of Asiah market intelligence in view of intelligence network formation. I have investigated that theme to demonstrate the channels and interchange between the Chambers of Commerce or Commercial Museums in Japan and various economic organizations, firms, businessmen in Asian areas in particular.
The Chambers of Commerce and Commercial Museums in Japan is the medium to combine between regional economic activities in Japan and Asian markets. They worked the core of the economic intelligence networks to communicate the Asian market intelligence to Japanese regional commerce and manufacturing. And this networks made rapid enlargement of the sphere of transactions.
The Japanese merchants in Asian areas were combined the Japanese economy to use this networks. My investigation defined that this networks had enlarged from the northeastern Asia to southeast Asia. And this enlargement extended along on the railway line and the coastal regions from the Japanese colony. So this economic intelligence networks based on business worked in close cooperation with the enlargement of Imperil Japan. I thought that this business intelligence networks had worked not only the enlargement of business areas that also the enlargement Imperil Japan to Asian areas. So I shall hypothesize that this economic intelligence networks based on business had worked the networks of the imperialistic networks on modern Japan.