Structural Change of Public Finance and Reform of Public Accounting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ATODA Naosumi  Osaka School of International Policy, Osaka University Professor, 大学院・国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (90144641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIEDA Shigeki  Osaka School of International Policy, Osaka University, 国際企業戦略研究科, 助教授 (40304000)
SAITO Shin  Graduate School of Economics, Osaka University Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (70093565)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordspublic accounting / balance sheet / accrual basis / structural reform / accountability / cash basis / 説明責任 / 現金主義 / バランスシート / 減価償却 / 流動性配列方 / 年金将来債務 / 退職金将来債務
Research Abstract
In this paper, we reviewed not only actual condition of public accounting reforms in U.S.A.and U.K.but also some experiments for such reforms in local government of Japan. Those reviews showed that it is necessary for government to explain the true financial status of himself to people with so called governmental activity reports. To put them in the concrete, they are composed of following four reports :
(1) Explanation of concept or guideline for governmental action
(2) Explanation of governmental budget, cash flow balance, and capital gain/loss
(3) Explanation of asset and debt which present results of governmental policy
(4) Explanation of impact and outcome of governmental policy
We tried to produce balance of revenue and expenditure for (2) and balance sheet for (3) by using Japanese national accounting data. The former is consist of cash flow table according to cash basis and changing table of governmental net worth according to accrual basis. The later is B/S that includes depreciation, retirement debt, and capital gain/loss because of accrual basis standing.
Introduction of accrual basis to public accounting cleared up debt of 50 trillion by depreciation and 22 trillion by retirement debt on B/S.Furthermore, though cash flow balance according to cash basis was getting worse and worse since 1990, ballanc of revenue and expenditure according to accrual basis has taken a sudden turn for the worse from 1995. These results imply that financial evaluation according to only cash basis may introduce to bad policy selection and produce unintended policy effects.