Research into Reforms of Grants -in aid System in Nixon, Reagan and Clinton Administrations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionTOKYO KEIZAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Hideo  TOKYO KERIZAI UNIVERSITY, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40133920)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNew Federalism / Great Society / Federal Grants / Consolidation of Categorical Grants / AFDC / General Revenue Sharing / Welfare State System / TANF / ニクソンの新連邦主義構想 / 一般歳入分与制度 / 都市補助金プログラム / 財政赤字 / マクロ経済政策レジーム / 福祉改革 / ブロック補助金 / ウェイバー / 財政赤字削減圧力 / 州財政 / 1935年社会保障法 / 特定歳入分与 / 目的別補助金 / 特定補助金 / 利益集団 / コミュニティ開発
Research Abstract
We witnessed drastic reforms and restructurings of federal grants systems to state and local governments from 1970' to today. First important reform was creation of General Revenue Sharing system in Nixon administration. Second important restructuring was drastic cuts of federal grants and consolidation of categorical grants in Reagan administration. Third important reform was welfare reform of 1996 in Clinton Administration. Three reforms and restructurings were epoch-making events in the developments of federal grants system in the United States. These events have occurred in relation to the transformation of American post-war political economy.
From the point of view, we can grasp the Great Society of 1960' as development of American welfare state system and Nixon's New Federalism as reconsideration of welfare sate system of 1960'. However, we should grasp 1972 General Revenue Sharing as a progress of welfare sate system rather than a retreat. In contrast to that, Reagan's policy tow … More ard federal grants-in aid system means a frontal attack to the welfare state system. In fact, Reagan succeeded in cutting federal grants drastically and consolidating many categorical grants into block grants by Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1981. But, his long-cherished dream of bold cutting of welfare programs and federal grants has not come true after that.
The personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act (PRWORA) of 1996 was drastic reform of welfare program. It abolished the AFDC program and replaced by a block grant to the states called temporary assistance to needy families (TANE). Individual entitlement to family assistance benefits was ended. The statute puts a five-year limit on adults' receipt of cash assistance using TANE funds and is generally severe in treatment of single mother families.
As a result of these grants system reforms, problems of inner city districts and poor people in large cities have been more serious and it may be bigger problems to American society in the future. Less