Project/Area Number |
11630101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
Research Institution | Aichi University |
Principal Investigator |
KUNIZAKI Minoru Aichi University, Department of Economics, 経済学部, 助教授 (70254464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAKITA Naoki Toyama University, Department of Economics, 経済学部, 助教授 (10224346)
NAKAMURA Kazuyuki Toyama University, Department of Economics, 経済学部, 助教授 (60262490)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | International Oligopoly / Tax Harmonisation / Tax Competition / Nash Policy Game / Pareto Inprovement / tariff reduction / 完全競争 / 寡占市場 / ナッシュ均衡 / 物品税 / 関税 / 輸出補助金 |
Research Abstract |
In this Project, We investigated the welfare consequences of the tariff and the commodity taxes harmonisation under imperfect competition. The main results of the research are summarised as follows : (1) the tax harmonisation is recommended in term of the world welfare under imperfect competition ; (2) in an international oligopoly, existence of public goods acts as a key factor for tax harmonisation ; (3) if the related countries can vary some policy instruments, Pareto-improving harmonisation must be restricted.