Project/Area Number |
11630102
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAYAMA Yoshihiko Ritsumeikan Univ., Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (60298718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATTONI Yasuhiko Ritsumeikan Univ., Faculty of Business Administration Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (70180908)
ARAKAWA Yosizo Ritsumeikan Asian Paoitic Univ., Faculty of Management Professor, マネジメント学部, 教授 (10278476)
MATSUMUNA Katsahiro Ritsumeikan Univ., Faculty of Business Administrati Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (40066733)
SAWALE Nonio Kyashyu Univ., Faculty of Economy, assistant Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (80278481)
MAKAI Juichi Ritsumeikan Univ., Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (40127147)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | bunst of bubble / financial system / Big Bang / deposit insurance system / ministerial oversight / corporate governance / main bank / completment relation of systems / 金融イノベーション / 投資戦略 / 多国籍銀行 / 保険 / 金融再編 / ディスクロージャー / メガバンク / 総合金融機関 / リスク管理 |
Research Abstract |
As Japanese economy enterded the 1990s, it experienced a big fall of stock price and land value. Japanese financial institutions have hold massive amounts of non-performing laons with burst of the economic bubble, have experienced many factual bankruptcy and a unstability of Japanese financial system came to a big problem. Consequently, Japanese financial institutions have decreaced a global competitiveness. Accordingly, Japanese financial institutions needed radical reforms of financial system. Most precede studies have not investigated consciouly a completment relation of systems about reforms and changes of financial systems. Consequently, they have not studied sufficiently a sustainability about completment relation of system and conditions which affect a sustainability. The above is a originality of this study. We don't think that we have accomplished sufficiently this first purpose of study for two wears. But we have published results of the study about the following, namely, how much reforms of financial system which Big Bang had designed were accomplished, what a new financial system should be and so on, pursuiting consciously a sustainability about completment relation of systems among a deposit insuarance system, ministerial oversight, corporate governance system and main bank system. After this, we think that we'd like to pursuit to study systematically changes of Japanese financial systems form a viewpoint of a sustainability about completment relation of systems according to the above purpose of a study.