A study of the international transfer mechanism of a taxation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Susumu  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (90249194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGA Tsutomu  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (50078523)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsinternational transfer / sharp / special taxation measures / South Korea / Taiwan / China / open market / value-added tax / 税法ハイブリッド / 韓国税法 / 台湾税法 / 中国税法 / 税制の転移メカニズム / 社会主義税制 / 工商統一税 / 企業所得税 / 個人所得税 / ハイブリッド / 台湾の税制 / 法人税 / 税制の移転 / トライアングル / 国際化 / 減免税 / 韓国税制 / 日本の税制
Research Abstract
This research analyzed according to country and item about the international transfer mechanism of a taxation system.
Sharp introduced Japan U.S taxation after the war. Then it was transformed to apply to economy. Small-and-medium-sized-enterprises' tax rates were introduced from the United States, and corrected the object. An income tax was a U.S. system, among those separate taxation was introduced from France. Furthermore, the reduction in tax rates and reduction of special taxation measure were made in response to the influence of European and American.
South Korea's taxation system affected by Japan in the annexation time. Then, the original taxation system was built. However, Japanese had influences such as a blue-form report and special taxation measures. Reduction in tax rates was carried out recently were the influence of European and American.
In government time Taiwan, introduced Japanese tax. Then, the tax law of a foreign country was combined with the characteristics system of Taiwan. Scope of the taxation resembles Germany. Standard deduction was introduced from the US.
As for China, the influence of the Soviet Union was seen before open markets. After open markets introduced the taxation system of many foreign countries, such as Europe. The value-added tax was introduced from EU. Divided taxation was introduced from US.
As a conclusion, South Korea and Taiwan the taxation system had much influence of Japan. China was affected by U.S. relocation.
According to item, an external outflow item has the large influence of culture, and changes are slow. An in-house reservation item is influenced by accounts. Special taxation measures correspond to industrial policy. An international tax item has early correspondence to a move of a foreign country.