the structure and function on the buying organization in retailing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
ITOH Hajime  OTARU UNIV. OF COMMERCE, COMMERCE, PROFESSOR, 商学部, 教授 (10241415)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsretail / buyer / Buying / Japan / Daiei / Ito Yokado / buying organization / purchasing function / スーパーバイザー / 組織購買 / 製品開発 / プライベートブランド / 小売購買 / チーム購買 / マークスandスペンサー / 小売業 / 仕入れ / バイヤー組織 / バイヤー機能 / 分散型購買組織 / 単一型購買組織
Research Abstract
Considering the historical formation of the buyer's role in Japan, one can see a shift towards division of function, or rather, the dispersion of authority and specialization of work. In the first chain store operations, a single person would be responsible for both buying and sales, and sales demand would be reflected in the next period's buying. However, as the concept of self-service gained acceptance and more merchandise was offered through general retail businesses, the business of buying took on a more independent form. Sales and buying duties were divided up between supervisors and buyers respectively. As the number of products offered through general retail businesses continued to increase, the buyer duties became more complicated. Time originally devoted to merchandise development and finding new products was lost. This brought on a reform in the system of organization for regular buying, re-buying and new buying. In forward-thinking businesses the distributor handled repurchaseing and re-buying orders and the buyer was in charge of buying new items.
Differences in company strategies have further transformed buying systems. It can be assumed that there are currently two methods of buying among retailers. The first, which is employed by Ito Yokado (IY Type), focuses on product search and development. Ito Yokado's buying is supported by their adoption of a more functional approach, which as mentioned above divides buying into three parts. The opposing method, utilized by Daiei and most other retail business, is more inclusive and the buying department handles all purchase-related activities.