自動車フランチャイズ・システムの制度疲労とその革新
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIOJI Hiromi  Faculty of Economics, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (60215944)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAutomobile Distribution / Franchise System / International Comparison / Distribution Innovation / インターネット販売 / フランチャイズシステム
Research Abstract
In accordance with the original research plan, we have gotten the following results. First, we interviewed with around 200 companies in Japan such as auto manufacturers, auto dealers, and automotive importers and so on. Second, along with domestic interviews, we researched so many companies in Korea, U.S. and U.K. On the base of these interviews and material collection for three years, we became able to build new framework to compare the automobile distribution system in different countries. In addition, especially, we got a lot of information about online-car-selling through Internet in U.S. and the latest situation concerning the Block Exemption in U.K. and the trend of manufactures' outlet in Korea. Moreover, we started to include the distribution of used car, after-sales service, and insurance etc as our research areas in order to shape the policy and reform plans for automobile distribution. Finally, we published the book, The Structure of Automobile Distribution: An International Comparison, including 518 pages in February 2002. In this book, we make comparisons of automobile distribution system among China, Korea, U.K., U.S. and Japan in terms of auto manufacturers and dealers relationship.