SOME INTERDISCIPLINARY RESEARCHES ON THE MATCHING BETWEEN MODE OF RISK ATTITUDE AND CULTURAL STRUCTURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKAO Atsushi  KOBE UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, PROFESSOR, 大学院・経営学研究科, 教授 (20116221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Tatehiko  HIROSIMA SHUDO UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE, PROFESSOR, 商学部, 教授 (50105649)
TAMURA Yuichiro  UNIVERSITY OF DISTRIBUTION AND COMMERCE, DEPARTMENT OF FINANCE, PROFESSOR, 商学部, 教授 (20003006)
MIZUSHIMA Kazuya  UNIVERSITY OF DISTRIBUTION AND COMMERCE, DEPARTMENT OF FINANCE, PROFESSOR, 商学部, 教授 (70030707)
IMAI Kaoru  KYOTO UNIVERSITY OF INDUSTRY, DEPARTMENT OF LAW, PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (80129759)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsINSTITUTION OF INSURANCE / HISTORY OF CULTURE / SOCIAL SOLIDARITY / MODERN SOCIETY / CONCEPT OF CONTRACT / EVOLUTIONALLY STABLE STRATEGY / THE LAW OF LARGE NUMBERS / INSURANCE ACCEPTANCE / 社会連帯 / 統計学 / 社会保障
Research Abstract
The acceptance mode of insurance in the present society has been detected in our research under significantly strong interaction between "bounded rationality" of the decision-maker and the cultural structure, which surrounds socio-economic system, where the decision-maker shall behave.
On the one side, as some significant cultural factors pointed out are religion, family style, ethos of the market. On the other side, socio-economic ones are maily establishment of modern law system and discovery of applicablity of "the law of large numbers" in oder to forecast the uncertain future event.