A Study on the Evolving Distribution Channels in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Masayoshi  Kobe University, Graduate School of Business Administration, 経営学研究科, 教授 (60135928)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsInformation Network / Distribution Channel / Supply Chain Management / Digital Market / Vertical Integraion / Internet / 卸売構造
Research Abstract
The objectives of this research are threefold : (1) to provide the current features of Japanese distribution channel ; (2) to elucidate the fundamental factors that are bringing about a structural change in the distribution channel ; and (3) to assess the link between channel environment and distribution strategy.
The grocery channel in Japan has been evolving from the conventional selective channel to the newly segmented channel. In its course, there is a tendency of shortening of distribution channels. Three factors affect this change. Firstly, the product proliferation has increased retailers' inventory cost, which caused retailers to place orders frequently in a small-lot size. Secondly, retailers tried to reform the logistics : the establishment of joint delivery system, the consolidation of business flow, and the shift of marketing task up to the wholesale level. Thirdly, the development of information technology gives rise to a strategic shift, from speculation to postponement, from scale to scope, and from push to pull. Recent channel environments and the strategic shift bring about a fundamental change in distribution channels. In the condition of speculative inventory and anticipated mass production, manufacturers preferred a selective channel to an open channel because of relaxing price competition between manufacturers. In the condition of postponed inventory and separate production to order, however, there is an incentive for channel integration not only from the aspect of logistics, but also from the aspect of channel communication.
The research results are presented at the Australia & New Zealand Marketing Academy Conference in November 1999 and the Annual Conference of Japanese Economic Society in September 2000.