The Influence that Customer's Learning and Sharing of the Script about Service Delivery Process Give to Customer Satisfaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Kazuhiro  Kagawa University, Faculty of Economics, Asociate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (60229036)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsScript / Customer Satisfaction / Employee satisfaction / クリティカルパス
Research Abstract
In service consumption, the customer participates in delivery process, and must cooperate with other participants. Because a customer usually participates in delivery process and cooperates with other participants based on the scripts that he holds, the degree that he shares a script with others gives major influence to his satisfaction. Also, the script has appraisal standard function and prediction improvement function, and when these functions act adequately, they are thought to give positive effect to customer satisfaction. In this research, I have investigated these functions of a script theoretically and empirically.
In empirical investigation, I researched into medical care service and restaurant service. By investigation of medical care service, the critical path which are used increasingly in medical care field is though to functions as a explicit script, so I analyzed the effect that it gave to patient satisfaction. By investigation of restaurant service, I analyzed how satisfaction and evaluation of a user changed by showing informations that are related to a script to a user beforehand.
As a result of analysis, I found the following result. (1) The sharing of the script among participants gives positive effect to satisfaction of the customers, but the intensity of the influence was less than the standard that I anticipated. (2) The showing information that are related to the script changes the satisfaction structure of the customers. (3) If the information content to show is not pleasing for customers, it give negative effect to customer satisfaction.