国際マーケティング複合化における要因分析ならびに経営成果分析
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionMEIJI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OISHI Yoshihiro  Meiji Univ./School of Business Administration/Prof., 経営学部, 教授 (40168860)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsinternational marketing / duplication / worldwide standardization / local adaptation / globalization / bouderful / information technology (IT) / SCM / 標準化 / 適合化
Research Abstract
On the duplication of international marketing, which means simultaneous meeting both worldwide standardization and local adaptation, many people have mentioned the importance and necessity, regardless what they call it. Takeuchi/Porter, M.E.(1986) and Jain, S.C.(1989) are typical. It is not enough, however, to analyze its factors or business performance. This research intends to find out the factors and business performance on the duplication of international marketing (now continuing). I researched the issues that were ignored so far, before that.
First, the meaning of globalization is important. In the result of investigating the current tide of multinational corporations (such as globalization, global M&A), it was found out that we should clear the subjects of globalization, and that there is a borderful world but a borderless one. The duplication of international marketing is very complicate international business activities in the borderful world.
Second, the role of information technology (IT) is important. IT not only stimulates globalization of communication and contract, but also provides with infrastructure of supply chain management (SCM) and consists of a key facbr of the duplication. This research macle that clear, using the cases of Dell Computer and Amazon.com.