Research on Reverse Logistics Including Recycle and Reuse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKanagawa Univ.
Principal Investigator
SARASAWA Yutaka  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, Dr. of Eng., 工学部, 教授 (30152888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Yasumasa  Niigata University, School of Economics, Associate Professor, Dr. (Sci.), 経済学部, 助教授 (10301590)
AIURA Nobunori  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, Dr. (Eng.), 工学部, 助手 (30333149)
WAKABAYASHI Kenzo  Nihon University, School of International Communications, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授
UCHIDA Satoshi  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, Dr. (Eng.), 工学部, 助教授 (50193892)
SATO Katsunao  Toyohashi Sozo University, Faculty of Management & Information Professor, 経済情報学部, 教授 (80225929)
若林 敬造  日本大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (90201144)
高橋 均  神奈川大学, 工学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsReverse Logistics / Logistics General / Recycle / Reuse / Disposal / Logistics Management / Environment / リバースロジスティクス / リュース / ディスポサル / ゼロエミッション
Research Abstract
We have published 9 academic papers, including 8 papers in abroad and one paper in domestic as find results. In addition, total of 24 papers of academic proceedings, have been made presentation of the academic conference and one logistics look entitled with "Logistics and Environments". But of 24 papers of the proceedings, mainly of the Society of Logistics Engineers in U.S.A International Society of Logistics Engineers in U.S.A and Europe and The Japan, Society of Logistics Systems, 8 papers have been published in U.S.A and Europe and other 16 papers and have been published in Japan.
As to reports for this research of The Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT), we have produced Three reports; Report of Summary Data in 2001 (Total Page: 182), Interview Report in 2002 (Total Page: 643) and Final Report in 2003. All the reports include not only research results of reverse logistics with recycle, reuse and disposal research but also other logistics managements concerned.
In this sense research results have brought about from view points of contribution to wider ranges of logistics management as well as reverse logistics.
As final achievements of this research the following items are summarized;
・ have contributed to enhancement of research activities in the field of reverse logistics
・ have developed a new frontier of logistics management as well as reverse logistics
・ have nourished research activities of younger research in this fields, concerned
・ have disseminated research results to academicians and industrial expertise in the world