Project/Area Number |
11630115
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Shoji Kwansei Gakuin University, Business Administration, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (80220466)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Decision Making Process / Adaptive Decision Making / Decision Making Strategy / Choice Process / Visual Information / Knowledge / Heuristics / Involvement / 消費者行動 / マーケティング / 選択モデル / 適応性意思決定 / ヒューリスティックス / 手がかり取得 |
Research Abstract |
Product choice process is major marketing issue. Many marketing researcher have investigated the process and found the difference between choice task and judge task of consumer decision-making. We found out than high involvement consumers tend to take different results between tasks. Web base experiment faced some difficult problem. We understand measurement error with collision by net conjecture. Measuring response time of information gathering is not accurate. So, we construct client-server system for the experiment that real time processing is needed. In second year, we aimed to measure usage rate of the difference between intrinsic and extrinsic cue. In results of the experiment, we identify that the more knowledge in the product class, the more time of processing of consumers. However, we had to reinvestigate the measurement of involvement of consumer and could not find the explicit difference of processing time, cue usage, and preference structure because of complex factors.