| Project/Area Number |
11630116
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Business administration
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
FIRKOLA PETER Hokkaido University, International Student Center, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (30301013)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | career / Japanese companies / career development / career planning / HRM / career path / Japanese management / CDP / キャリア志向 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research project, career development practices in large Japanese companies are examined as a means of forecasting possible future management trends in Japan. Based on in-depth interviews, the data shows that a new career development paradigm has emerged in these companies. The results indicate that there is a significant difference in the traditional career development paradigm compared with the emerging career development paradigm in each of the four key career development areas: 1) training, 2) promotion, 3) transfers, and 4) career planning. In this emerging career development paradigm, the emphasis is on employees being made more responsible for their own career development. The implications of these shifts in career development-practices in Japan-are discussed.