A Study on the Validity and Limits of the Franchise Business
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Shozo  Graduate School of Economics and Management, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (70111333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAYAMA Takatoshi  Tohoku Gakuin University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (20285654)
SHIBAZAKI Satoru  Yamagata University, Faculty of Literature and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (50261673)
FUJITA Minoru  Yamagata University, Faculty of Literature and Social Sciences, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (30165394)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsfranchise / soft-drinks / imported-house / convenience- store / beer / Antimonopoly Law / deceptive customer inducements / obligation of information disclosure / フランチャイズ・ビジネス / ペプシコーラ / 優越的地位の濫用 / 欺瞞的顧客誘引 / フランチャイズ規制 / コカ・コーラ社 / ペプシコーラ社 / ビール会社 / 損害賠償の予定 / 公序良俗違反
Research Abstract
1. Here, the soft-drinks business and the imported-house industry are taken up for our study of the managerial side of franchising. After World War II the American famous beverage-brands : Coca-Cola and Pepsi-Cola entered the Japanese market. Though both used the same business method of franchising, Coca-Cola won the race through the speedy coverage of franchising network and the successful selection of the franchisees. Pepsi-Cola was so passive in the managerial directions and the investments for his Japanese bottlers. In the present beverage market, major brewing companies are so competitive in the market that we traced back to the Meiji Era when beer-brewing had been originated. While translating the book on the history of franchising in America, we find a fusion of gasoline retailing with convenience-store running as the current development of American franchising. And, in the imported-house industry franchising seems to be so effective, but under the difficulty of the franchiser's strict control over the franchisees, the problem occurs to protect the interests of customers against the defective houses purchased by them with trust in the franchiser's brand.
2. A legal research on franchising business we have made is as follows : the Fair Trade Commission of Japan has published a guideline of the Antimonopoly Law on franchise, but it has not taken formal measures in disputes of franchising. However, in some franchise contracts can we find out the clauses included which would be disadvantageous to franchisees against the head office, therefore the FTC of Japan should be expected to take formal and appropriate actions over the unjust franchise contracts. And, to look into the European regulations on franchise contracts, disclosure of relevant information is properly regarded as the pre-contractual obligation of the franchiser for the interest s of the franchisee.