Analysis of dynamic characteristics of business process with integrated information system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
RYO Sato  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (00178790)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsbusiness process / enterprise resource planning / design of dynamics / business transaction system / business transaction Petri net / 時間特性 / マックス・プラス代数 / ペトリネット / 離散事象システム / 情報システム
Research Abstract
The concept of business transaction system had been proposed by the head investigator. This project has been conducted to three directions. (1) To develop a method to calculate dynamic characteristics of the model ; (2) To formulate the data model of planning and control mechanism shown in an enterprise-wide integrated information system, R/3 from SAP, so that we can find a firm basis to apply the method to realistic and large scale simulation, . (3) To develop a software that enables us to use the design method. The calculation of dynamic property of business process has been developed.
The class of business transaction Petri nets has been found. For a such Petri net, the state transition matrix is defined and approximate dynamic period can be calculated. Furthermore, several small programs have been build for the simulation of business processes.
A byproduct of this research is an information systems methodology that is applicable to an enterprise-wide integrated information system, such as R/3. Though the status of the methodology is not complete, it has been published through the Internet.
Therefore, the research so far has provided a basis of business process engineering, and opened prominent research directions.