Research for Personal Factors of Engineers in Technological Innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAHARA Junji  Institute of Innovation Research, Hitotsubashi University, イノベーション研究センター, 教授 (50303053)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsInnovation / Abduction / Transaction Analysis / Hypothesis Creation / Creation Process / Creation stage of Technology / 商品化の場 / 仮説の形成 / 仮説の一般化 / 仮説の検証 / パーソナリティ / C.S.パース / TPI
Research Abstract
The three logics (Deduction, Induction, Abduction) are used in the creative process. Especially in the initial stage of an invention of technological developments or a discovery of phenomena in scientific research, the logic of the Abduction performed by a creative person is most important. These three logics can be connected with the rule (hypothesis), the case (fact) and the result (conclusion) which are the essential factors of the three logics. Deduction starts at the rule (hypothesis), and then goes to the case (fact) to the result (conclusion). Induction starts at the case (fact), and then goes to the result (conclusion) to the rule (hypothesis). Abduction starts at the result (conclusion), and then goes to the rule (hypothesis) to the case (fact). There are the relationship between the three logics in the creative process and PAC (Parent, Adult, Child) model of Transaction Analysis (TA) in psychology, i.e. Deduction to "Parent" mind, Induction to "Adult" mind and Abduction to "Child" mind.
The "Creation Process" is very important in the technological research and development for innovative products. The Process involves the following three steps ;
1st. step : the hypothesis creation by Abduction and "Child" mind
2nd. step : the generalization of the hypothesis by Deduction and "Parent" mind
3rd. step : the verification of the hypothesis by Induction "Adult" mind
This research suggests that the definition of "innovation", the paradigm and the management style in the R & D are different between each stage. That is the key to develop for the creative product.