| Project/Area Number |
11630122
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Business administration
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
USUI Isao Yokohama National University, International Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院・国際社会科学研究科, 教授 (90018052)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Nobuhide Gakushuuin University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10118763)
OOTUKI Shigeo Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50070644)
IIHARA Yoshio Toyo University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (00065426)
IWASE Masaharu Bunkyou Women's University, Faculty of Business Administration, Associate Professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (70213288)
土居 弘元 国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (30085071)
KITAOKA Masatoshi Kanagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | business mathematics / management science / business mathematics education / syllabus / common materials / WWW / WWW / 数学嫌い |
| Research Abstract |
Business Mathematics includes traditional business mathematics which is limited in computing methods, management science which pursuits scientific management, and basic mathematics for management science, and is expected to be very helpful in scientific Japanese management. But students in faculties of business administration, commerce, and economics hate mathematics recently in Japan, and professors are in difficulties in teaching them business mathematics. Some members of Japan Society of Business Mathematics organized a research project, which is composed of the systematization team, the syllabus team, and the material team, and investigated systematization of business mathematics and tried to develop its common materials : (1) The systematization team tried to systematize business mathematics, and made a draft of it tentatively. (2) The syllabus team inquired into business mathematics education from the viewpoint of syllabus, and made a questionnaire survey to professors of subjects related to business mathematics. (3) The material team inquired into material for mathematics education on web, and developed common materials by way of experiment.