The contenporary characteristics and problems of corporate governance : the search for Japanese styles governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Katsuhiko  Nagoya University, School of economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (30022461)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCorporate governance / Social Responsibility / Contorol of management / Stakeholder Approach / Japanese styled governance / グローバル・スタンダード / 株主価値原理 / 企業の社会的責任 / 企業と社会
Research Abstract
This study in tends to make clear the contemporaru characteristics and fundamental problems of corporate governance of large corporate enterprise. Also, according to the results of such study, it tries to consider the future course of Japanese management and the possibility of developing Japanese styled conporate governance.
Chapter 1 of this report shows that the development of corporate governance problems relates closely to the trend of deregnalation in today's society. Chapter 2 examines one of the fundamental problems concerning corporate social responsibility theory and corporate power, and corporate regemony and corporate governance are discussed. Chapter 3 argues another fundamental problem concerning corporate governance. " How to control and motivate top management,and the board of directors are considered. Chapter 4 argues Japanese management and japanese styled governance system. The trend of corporate social responsibility problems and studies in Japan, Japanese management and its international applicability, and the possibility of Japanese governance system are examined. Finally, Chapter 5 argues the management study and the theory of management study, and the relationship between corporate governance and management theory are discussed.