THE INFLUENCE OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY UPON CAREER DEVELOPMENT, SKILL FORMATION, AND COACHING IN ORGANIZATIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOSHIHIRO Kanai  Kobe University Graduate School of Business Administration, Professor, 大学院・経営学研究科, 教授 (80135780)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords情報技術(IT) / キャリア発達 / スキル形成 / コーチング / ホームオフィス(HO) / 企業者 / 感情 / 物語分析 / 情報技術 / 社会化 / 新人の適応 / 組織変革
Research Abstract
Three interrelated empirical research projects have been conducted to find that indeed information technology does affect career development, skill formation, and coaching for people in the organizations ; and that opportunities for face-to-face interaction remain important as ever, indicating that such interaction is complementary rather than alternative to IT-based virtual contacts. First, introduction of home offices in a pharmaceutical company entails new challenges for adaptation of new recruits into the organization. Second, a new form of emergent organization in a cosmetics company was experimented to develop home page for its customers. Each participant differently makes sense out of the organizing efforts, suggesting the ubiquity ofl Rashomon effect in such a change situation. Third, life history studies of entrepreneurs have been conducted to report that human network along with IT based network plays a significant role in their career development. Out of all these three studies, the elements of emotions seem to be pertinent in explicating what is going on at the workplace in this new age of IT.Methodologically, it is found that narrative approaches in qualitative research methods seem to be fruitful in delving into such new organizational phenomena as those examined in this study.