The Creation and Innovation of Ventures in the Age of Global Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIOTSUGU Kiyoaki  Kyushu- University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究院, 教授 (30154173)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsglobalization / foreign direct investment / capsule effect / ventures / regional companies / voluntary action / action -based management / business experts / 国際ネットワーク・ビジネス / アクション経営 / ビジネス教育 / 協働経営 / 新事業創造 / 国際経営戦略 / ベンチャーの端緒形態
Research Abstract
The foreign direct investment (FDI) of Japanese companies into Asian countries was weakened during 1987 to 1998 because of Asian economic crisis. However, the globalization of Japanese economy was still marching on. It swept over every industrial sector and firm whether it did FDI or not. Today global viewpoint of business is needed to create a new business even in domestic market. This trend also brought the business chances for ventures which are based on the development of global network of regional economy. In Fukuoka, the prominent gateway city for Asia in the western Japan, the service ventures of international convention and the information technology ventures of internet are coming out.
But the serious problem regarding FDI happens in Asian countries. The favorable treatment of FDI that functions effectively to seal the foreign companies off the local troubles, we call it "capsule", becomes to be loosened. Foreign firms are forced to build up the management way to adapt the local conditions of political economy Especially, regional small and medium-seized companies and ventures, which usually have not enough management resources to develop their oversea subsidiaries by themselves, are put on severe conditions. According to our empirical research, these companies will operate their oversea subsidiaries successfully if they can build up the co-operative management based on voluntary actions with local partners at the shopfloor.
We think that the key of success of FDI after the collapse of local capsule is to develop and to accumulate competences for creation of action-based management adaptive to local conditions. How to breed business experts regarding global economy and how to construct the core competence to adapt the local conditions are indispensably important for ventures to succeed in not only foreign business but domestic business in the age of globalization.