Strategic change in Business Organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKI Hiroshi  Faculty of Economics, Hokkai-Gakuen University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50152187)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsstrategic change / evolutionary change / strategic intent / organizational learning / competitive advantage / strategic control / organizational evolution / organizational paradox / 組織のロジック / 創造的進化 / 環境決定論 / 組織主体論 / 組織エコロジー / 戦略転換 / 組織変革 / パラドックス
Research Abstract
On studying the strategic change model in a business organization, we first examined the relation between the strategic intent and competitive advantage. Then, the organizational learning lead to sustainable competitive advantages was considered, and the learning organization was discussed as for an effective organization. While suggesting the effectiveness of a strategic change model, we made further theoretical considerations and confirmed the strategic change due to the logic of an evolutional change. An effective strategic change not conflicting with the logic of evolution means the process from a change design to the change performance, and dissolves the paradox problem between control and flexibility within an organization. The proposed concept of the evolutional change suggests the content of a strategic change in the global market to which the information network progressed, and the importance of the logic of organizational evolution. It is hard to say that the evolutional change was verified fully although it was shown clearly that the concept was useful at some sampling tests. According to the evolutionary model, a business organization tends to be failure if it makes a change action deviating from the evolutional process of the organizational population. Speaking concretely, it becomes a fundamental point of argument how an organization balancing control and flexibility should make progress in an adaptive evolution to some environmental changes.