Development of Support System ofr Consensus Building using Gaming/Simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Shigehisa  Chiba Institute of Technology, Faculty of Social Systems Science, Professor, 社会システム科学部, 教授 (50286142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 龍太郎  東京電力(株), 技術開発本部・原子力研究所, 主管研究員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsThe Scarlet Letter / 17th century England / cultural representation / Renaissance / Hawthorne / clasical melancholy / blackness / ゲーミング・シミュレーション / 開放性 / コミュニケーション / チームワーク / セーフティーカルチャー
Research Abstract
WE have taken up the problem of public acceptance of nuclear power generation and achieved our goals as follows :
1. Verification of effectiveness of gaming/simulation in improving communication
1) development of support system of group decision making and verification of its effectiveness
We developed a support system of group decision making through analysis of actions of reactor operators of a large electric power company. We have run the exercise for the trainers of control room operators ten times in 2000 and verified its effectiveness.
2) Development of support system of consensus building (openness) and verification of its effectiveness
In order to open the participants' mind for learning about 'openness' that is an essential factor in consensus building we developed a gaming/simulation using the metaphor of 'fisherman. ' Having confirmed its effectiveness, Tokyo Electric Power Company is going to use the gaming/simulation in training of reactor room operators soon.
2. Building a mode … More l describing dynamic relationships of essential environmental factors surrounding nuclear power plants
We analyzed the interviews and questionnaires to employees as well as local people of nuclear power plants and built a system dynamics model of public acceptance issue. It became clear that incommensurability of interpretative frameworks of the company and local people is a largest obstacle to public acceptance of nuclear power plants. The traditional public relations activities of nuclear power plants are persuasion based on scientific grounds. However, most ill feelings of the local people are not based on rational reasons but on rather emotional cause.
3. Developing a prototype of consensus support system using gaming/simulation
Most of the blame of ill feelings belongs with the company, its employees, and their family. One of the fundamental solutions seems to be for the employees and their family members to make friends with local people and develop personal relationships of mutual trust. We developed a prototype of a learning system for them to fully realize these findings and change their daily activities through experiential learning in the simulated world. We are going to test its effectiveness at Tokyo Electric Power Company and the Japan Atomic Power Company. Less