Measuring Performance and Developing Evaluation Basis for Corporate Alliances-An Empirical Research through Diversified Approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKOMAZAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAGAMI Yoko  KOMAZAWA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Department of Business Administration, Full-time Lecturer, 経営学部, 講師 (40306915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUI Tomohiko  HOSEI UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Department of Business Administration, Assistant Professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (10217341)
NAGASE Katsuhiko  KOMAZAWA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Department of Business Administration, Assistant Professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (70237519)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCorporate Alliances / Collective Decision Making / Conflict / Contents Business / Performance Measurement on Alliances / Corporate Governance / Media Industry / 提携成果の測定 / 提携の評価基準 / 人間の認知性向 / 提携成果測定の財務指標 / 提携評価における財務規準
Research Abstract
Our two-years research period has made us the following results.
The purpose of the research was to explore the measuring procedures of the performance and to develop the evaluation basis of corporate alliances. Recently, in order to survive, corporate collaboration strategy is indispensable for every corporation. The form of collaboration is almost impossible to count such as strategic alliances, M&A, outsourcing, licensing and so on. However, it is often said that more than 80% of alliances has resulted in fail. In order to solve the problem, the performance of the alliances has to be evaluated from diversified points of view. Not only sales and profits, but also the quality of leadership, which is explained by the corporate governance of the concerned organizations, and the process of collective decision-making should be seriously considered when it comes to forge corporate alliances.
Head investigator and two other investigators have been concentrated on collecting the empirical data … More from each profession. Head investigator conducted to make an interview directly from the company president involved in the corporate alliances especially in media industry in the USA and Japan. The interview results are published on the Journal presented to the booklet on March 2001. Two other investigators has also been conducted the experimental researches. And the research results are also published on the Journal presented to the booklet on March 2001.
On the whole, our two-years research project was successfully concluded. However, the theme of this research has enormous possibilities to explore in the future. This time the industry chosen was only the media industry, which meant that its product or its content is a key to succeed in the industry. The various industries need to be analyzed in the future. Also, our collaboration work has to be deepen in order to realize the boundary-less approaches to make clear the foundations of measurement and evaluations of the performance systems. Less