management analysis for efficiency in the nonprofit organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Yasuyoshi  Senshu University, Faculty of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (70119387)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsnot for profit organization / public sector / governmental accounting / local self governing accounting / balance sheet / efficiency / 公共性 / 貸借対照表 / フランス非営利組織体 / M14 / プラン・コンタブル / パブリック・セクター会計 / 中間経営残高表 / 自己金融 / 財務安全性
Research Abstract
To be raised as a result is not necessarily to be constructed the organization which the nonprofit organization body only has to manage as well as the profit-pursuing organization. Then, the nonprofit organization and its public reexamination should first work on us. There is the half public sector section such as foundations, the hospitals, and the school, the public sector section as complete as the government and the municipality corporations, and in this case, let's should exist in the examination separately for the severity. Next, when such an approach is adopted, a corporate accounting method will become effective as a technique. This method is achieved while using a basic frame of corporate accounting. For instance, it is necessary to work positively very on the adoption of the nonprofit organization of the double-entry bookkeeping, the accrual basis, the accounting period, and an external audit, depreciation, and the property evaluation, etc. This is not solved in accounting but business administration and accounting are, and is solved from the area of management analysis concretely.