Studies on Japan-U.S. Comparison of Management Philosophies and Business System―In Relation to Corporate Governance and Leadership―
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionRISSHO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Tokuichi  RISSHO UNIV. BUSIN. ADMIN. PROFESSOR, 経営学部, 教授 (00017815)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsManagement Philosophies / Corporate Governance / Leadership / Managerial Enterprise / Market Value Enterprise / American Management Philosophies / Operating System / Business Model / 日本の経営理念 / シックス・シグマ / ストレッチ / ワークアウト / 経営システム / eビジネス / 株主利益 / 執行役員制 / 価値連鎖 / プロフィット・プール
Research Abstract
The center of this report is Part I Management Philosophy and Management System : In Relation to the corporate governance and the Leadership. First of all, in Chapter 1 a Basic Framework of the Japan-U.S. of Management Philosophies Comparison, we presented the conceptual foundations to compare the Japan-U.S. of Management Philosophies.
In that chapter we brought together "difference of the management method" of both nations in as short a word as possible, and expressed it by four themes and items of 15.
In Chapter 2 the convergence between Japan-U.S. management philosophies : the development of the market value enterprise in Japan, we did the questionnaire survey and as a result clarified the situation in which Japanese enterprises were converting from "Managerial enterprise" to "Market value enterprise". It means that Japanese management philosophies approach to American management philosophies.
In Chapter 3 American Management Philosophies : GE Value and Creations of new outlooks on value, we clarified that there were a lot of items that GE value 2000 belonged to the idea of the business activity and the management activity it was a similar item to the action agenda, and it had the character of leader's action agenda rather than the employee.
On the other hand, it was emphasized that the activity of the GE operating system by which the human nature was valued, employee's originality was drawn up, and the participation consideration to management was improved, was similar to the content of the Japanese management. We developed this research part I with two directions. One is progresses of management philosophies to the country named China, and another one is progressing of the management system to the business domain.