A Method and Theory of System Designing for Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KUROSU Seiji  Waseda University, Institute of Asia-Pacific Studies, Professor, アジア太平洋研究センター, 教授 (20111221)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSystem / Designing / Work Design / Trigger / Procedure of Designing / Input / Output / 設計方法
Research Abstract
What is the input in system designing of automatic vending machine ? Is it coin ? We usually throw coin into the machine. Therefore we are apt to consider coin the input. But in process of system design coin must not be considered the input. Coin is just a trigger. Also coin is an element of the system. In this case input is canned juice. Generally input is not an object of design. In many cases trigger is an object of design. In this paper trigger and input are compared. Trigger is defined and explained in process of system designing.
Output and input are very important for designing a system. But it is not easy to find output and input in system designing. In this research, first, relation of objective statement and the input/output to be designed is analyzed. Second, it is clarified that only if a object statement is expressed, the input/output to be designed can be also expressed. Third, a way of finding input/output from the objective statement is described.
Inputs in system designing consist of human beings, materials and information. In general, information input of a blueprint which represents the profile of the system output is needed to design a system. There are four ways to determine such information input. They are ways by (1)function, (2)another independent system, (3)component decomposition and (4)input expansion. It is important to clarify the upper level function to determine such information input.