Development of research support system that inspects the hypothesis of actual enterprise behavior based on virtual enterprise model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hirokazu  Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70298280)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordssimulation / model integration approach / decision support system / virtual company / 組織論 / 計算機組織論
Research Abstract
Organizational theory includes many theoretical models that explain, in a logical manner, the mechanisms behind an organization's adaptive behavior to the environment. Here, considering that the research target of organizational theory is the real world where management phenomena occur, the evaluation of models should not only examine their ability to explain, but also their applicability to the real world. In this paper, we construct a model of an organization's adaptive behavior under a dynamic environment by combining existing theoretical models in organizational theory.
So, we developed t a Decision Support System (DSS) that supports our making the construction of mathematical simulation models. DSS has been very popular among business staffs in most companies through the diffusion and distribution of table-calculation software products working on Windows. However, They don't always use these products in order to get the solution of semi-structured problems by means of "model building", because of complication for model operations. Therefore, we tried to develop the DSS generator developed by our groups working on Windows that has the model integration approach proposed by Takahara. The characteristic of our generator is to have three phases ; at first, user develops simple table calculation sheet models and our original descriptive models called unit models that have input variables and output variables. Second, he combines these unit models and organizes single model by its combinations as to apply for his problems based on the model integration approach. Third, he gets the solution by means of his model operations (adds model, deletes model, modifies model structure, or modifies model combinations). Furthermore, we report the application system using our DSS generator.