Interorganizational Relationship Analysis of Environmental Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionFaculty of Business Administration, Kyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Toshihiro  Faculty of Business Administration, Kyoto Sangyo University, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (80140078)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsEnvironmental strategy / CERES / Green Stakeholder / Interorganizational relationships / shareholder activism / environmentalism / 環境主義
Research Abstract
Organizational theories cannot adequately address environmental concerns because of their limited ideas of organizational environments. The Main Purpose of this study is to examine interorganizational cooperation of non-profit organizations of CERES(Coalition for Environmentally Responsible Economies) by bringing interorganizational relationship perspectives. CERES is an organization of investment and research professionals, environmental groups, churches, labor unions, public and private entities entrusted with investment duties. CERES developed the VALDEZ PRINCIPLES (CERES PRINCIPLES) in response to national outrage over the grounding of the oil tanker, EXXON VALDEZ, on March 24, 1989. I focus on the process of formation and development of CERES since 1989. And I also focus on the number of investor-initiated Valdez Resolutions by using the data of ICCR (Interfaith Center on Corporate Responsibility). Finally I fried to write case study of the partnership between CERES and Sun oil and Amoco oil.